20Nov/17

NYDAC Crowdfunding is now live!

Dear NYDAC Family,

I joined the Board of NYDAC because I believe that the organization of NYDAC should be as jaw-droppingly awesome as our alumni base.

NYDAC has floundered over many years and we are working hard to change that.

Over the past couple years we have reorganized. From opening a bank account to updating our database, the NYDAC Board has put in some foundations for the organization to flourish for years to come.

We want to provide MORE career development and MORE networking opportunities for our alumni, a rocking holiday party…things that YOU want to be part of.

This is where need your help.

We have been operating without a budget for the past several year and the Board has been shouldering the cost of all NYDAC events. To keep the organization running and to to be able to provide MORE of the services and events that you count on, we need need your help.

This is why we have just partnered with CMU to begin crowdfunding for NYDAC.
CMU administrators will manage these funds and they will be earmarked for NYDAC.
This will ensure that NYDAC’s future is not tied directly to the current Board, but will be around for years to come.

We have a dream that NYDAC can and will be an incredible resource to all of us.

With your help (at ANY LEVEL) we can make that happen.

I hope you will join me,

Kersti Bryan (Acting ’06)

NYDAC Co-President

10Jan/17

CMU Actors Working in 2016

Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama

Actors Working in Film, Television, and Theater

2016

In 2016, Carnegie Mellon actors appeared in over 100 films both large and small. Star Trek Beyond, starring Zachary Quinto (’99), grossed $343 million worldwide. The short film Pale Blue, written by and starring Abigail McFarlane (’07) and featuring Ian Harding (’09), won the Soho International Film Festival Grand Jury Award for Best Showcase Short Film.

CMU actors were featured on every television network in hundreds of roles. CBS employed our alumni in at least 44 different roles including Madam Secretary’s Patina Miller (’06); Netflix employed 21 including Tallulah writer and director Sian Heder (’99) and The OA’s Will Brill (’09); NBC hired 19 including Happy Place’s Ted Danson (’72) and Law & Order: SVU’s Tamara Tunie (’81); ABC had 17 including Agent of SHIELD’s Ming-na Wen (’86) and Dr. Ken’s Krista Marie Yu (’11); HBO cast 10 including Westworld’s Demetrius Grosse (’05) and Vinyl’s Susan Heyward (’05); Fox featured 9 including Gotham’s Anthony Carrigan (’06); Amazon had 8 including Transparent’s Judith Light (’71) and The Last Tycoon’s Matt Bomer (’01); TV Land engaged 7 including Younger’s Dan Amboyer (’06); the CW used at least 4 including Crazy Ex-Girlfriend’s Donna Lynn Champlin (’93).

CMU alumni were featured in hundreds of plays and at least 36 different roles on Broadway. Carnegie Mellon actors were featured in 4 different roles in 2 productions of Wicked including an Elphaba (Emily Koch – ‘12), a Fiyero (Michael Campayno – ‘14), and 2 Glindas (Kara Massey – ’07 and Amanda Jane Cooper – ’10). The record breaking hit Hamilton featured 6 CMU actors in 3 productions including 2016 Tony Award Winners Renee Elise Goldsberry (’92) and Leslie Odom Jr (’03).

What will we create in 2017?

And now the complete list of 2016 projects in film, television, and theater:

FILM

Roxanne Roxanne (dir. by Michael Larnell)  – Chante Adams (‘16)

Fashion Foes (short dir. by Tracy Held Potter) – Molly Griggs (‘16)

Gorenos (dir. by Clarence Williams IV) – Scott Alda Coffey (‘15) & Mitchell Edwards (‘15)

Frat Star (dir. Grant S. Johnson & Ippsie Jones) – Cathryn Dylan (‘15)

Cargo (dir. Ben Yowling & Yolanda Ramke) – Cathryn Dylan (‘15)

Samantha Moonley’s Greatest Feeling* (short) – written and starring Ben Edelman (‘15)

*winner of the Audience Award at National Film Festival for Talented Youth

Airstream (short dir. Jonathan Yoho) – Mitchell Edwards (‘15)

Bedeviled (dir. Abel & Burlee Vang) Mitchell Edwards (‘15)

Barry (Netflix) – Sawyer Pierce (‘15)

Weightless (dir. Jaron Albertin) – Annie Yokom (‘15)

The Real MVP: The Wanda Durant Story (dir. Nelson George) – Daniel Bellomy (‘14)

Freakshow (dir. Trudie Styler) – Daniel Bellomy (‘14)

Canaries (dir. Peter Stray) – Tsilala Brock (‘14)

A Walk Down the Aisle (short dir. Daniel Ajemian) – Claire Chapelli (‘14)

Breakable You (dir. Andrew Wagner) – Carl Lundstedt (‘14)

How Far She Went (short, dir. Ugla Hauksdottir) – Carl Lundstedt (‘14)

Gorenos (dir. by Clarence Williams IV) – Jimmy Nicholas (‘14)

The Transfiguration (dir. Michael O’Shea) – Carter Redwood (‘14)

Mamaboy (dir. Aaron Leong) – Michael Reep (‘14)

Shot (dir. Jeremy Kagan) – Sarah Nicole Robes (‘14)

Staring at the Sun (dir. Harry Greenberger) – Taylor Rose (‘14)

Tower of Silence (dir. Erik Flynn Patton) – Taylor Rose (‘14)

September Morning (dir. Ryan Frost) – Taylor Rose (‘14)

The Depths (dir. Jamison M. LoCascio) – Michelle Veintimilla (‘14)

Drunk Parents (dir. Fred Wolf) – Michelle Veintimilla (‘14)

Boy in a Backpack (short dir. Brad Martocello ) – Michelle Veintimilla (‘14)

Emma’s Chance (dir. Anna Elizabeth James) – Taylor Boldt (‘13)

Accommodations (dir. Amy Miller Gross) – Jesse Carrey-Beaver (‘13)

Honeymoon from Hell (dir. Jake Helgren) – Adam Hagenbuch (‘13)

Until Someone Gets Hurt (dir. Shane Barbanel) – Jimmy Mason (‘13)

Anna Popov (dir. Amy Miller Gross) – Katya Stepanova (‘13)

Alina (dir. Ben Barenholtz) – Katya Stepanova (‘13)

Por Sofia (dir. Alfredo Ibarra) – Patrick de Ledebur (‘12)

Dean* (dir. Demetri Martin) – Annie Heise (‘12)

*winner of the Best Film Award at Tribeca Film Festival)

The Divide (dir. Perry King) – Lilli Passero (‘12)

Strange Nature (dir. James Ojala) – Lilli Passero (‘12)

In Between Days (dir. Joe Herbert/Peter Herbert) – Lilli Passero (‘12)

The Lennon Report (dir. Jeremy Profe) – Marrick Smith (‘12)

Barry (Netflix) – Eric Barryman (‘11)

After Louie (dir. Vincent Gagliostro) – Eric Barryman (‘11)

Get a Job (dir. Dylan Kidd) – Mimi Gianopulos (‘11)

Last Flag Flying (dir. Richard Linklater) – Lee Harrington (‘11)

Inside You (dir. Heather Fink) – Tim Harrington (‘11)

Donovan Mitchell (short dir. Malcolm Washington) –  Benny Got Shot (‘11)

The Darkness (dir. Greg McLean) – Krista Marie Yu (‘11)

Courting Des Moines (dir. Brent Roske) – Catherine Urbanek (‘11)

Texas Heart (dir. Mark David) – Catherine Urbanek (‘11)

Galileo (dir. Jay Silverman) – Catherine Urbanek (‘11)

Jonny’s Sweet Revenge (dir. Mark David) – Catherine Urbanek (‘11)

After Hours Trading (dir. Fredrick Johnson) – Nick Ducassi (‘10)

Titty Boy (written by Larry Powell (‘08) – starring Nick Ducassi (‘10)

Daykwon (short dir. By Patrick Letteri) – Skye Scott (‘10)

Higher Ground (short) – Adam Barrie (‘09)

Equity (dir. Meera Menon) – Kyle Beltran (‘09)

The Eyes of My Mother (dir. Nicolas Pesce) – Will Brill (‘09)

Pimp (dir. Christine Crokos) – Brittany Campbell (‘09)

Five Blocks Away (dir. Kevis Antonio) – Alex Cole (‘09)

The Browsing Effect (dir. Michael K. Feinstein) – Larry Powell (‘09)

Green (short produced by Thea Brooks (‘07)) – starring Kirsten Bracken (‘07)

Kensho at the Bedfellow (dir. Brad Raider) – Matt Burns (‘07)

The Creek When He Came Back (dir. Jonathan J. Johnson) – Matt Burns (‘07)

Sugar! (dir. Shari Berman) – Craig de Lorenzo (‘07)

The Living (dir. Dennis Demster) – Liz Fenning (‘07)

Ghosthunters (dir. Pearry Reginald Teo) Liz Fenning (‘07)

OMG… We’re in a Horror Movie (dir. Ajala Bandele) – Liz Fenning (‘07)

Newsies Live On StageKara Lindsay (‘07)

Pale Blue* – written by and starring Abigail McFarlane and featuring Ian Harding (‘10)

*winner of the Best Showcase Short Film at the Soho International Film Festival

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (dir. Zack Snyder) – Dan Amboyer (‘06)

Hell’s Heart (dir. Ryan Denmark) – Kersti Bryan (‘06)

Satanic (dir. Jeffrey Hunt) – Anthony Carrigan (‘06)

Our Day Will Come (dir. Bittnarie Shin) – Greg Coughlin (‘06)

No Pay, Nudity (dir. Lee Wilkof) – Jesmille Darbouze

A Bear Lands on Earth (dir. Hiroo Takaoka, Rob Yang) – Paloma Guzman (‘06)

The End of Mara (short dir. Kim Garland) – Kate Rogal (‘06)

Fight Your Way Out (dir. Orlando Bishop & Sharae Nikai) – Demetrius Grosse (‘05)

Love Jacked (dir. Alfons Adetuyi) – Demetrius Grosse (‘05)

Crazy Famous (dir. Paul Jarrett) – Alexander Cendese (‘04)

Upstate (short, dir. Kit Williamson) – Van Hansis (‘04)

Rules Don’t Apply (dir. Warren Beatty) – Megan Hilty (‘04)

The List (dir. Harris Goldber) – Aaron Staton (‘04)

Boneshaker (written and directed by Nicholas Webber (‘04) and Casey Spindler (‘04))

El Elegido (dir. Antonio Chavarrias) – Jenny Beacraft (‘03)

Lola (short dir. Cesc Gay) – Jenny Beacraft (‘03)

Leavey (dir. Gabriela Cowperthwaite) – Jenny Beacraft (‘03)

The Angry Birds Movie (animated, dir. Clay Kaytis, Fergal Reilly) – Josh Gad (‘03)

Marshall (dir. Reginald Hudlin) – Josh Gad (‘03)

A Dog’s Purpose (dir. Lasse Hallstrom) Josh Gad (‘03)

The Hollars (Dir. John Krasinski) – Josh Groban

H.O.M.E. (dir. Daniel Maldonado) – Angela Lin (‘03)

Hell or High Water (dir. David Mackenzie) – Katy Mixon (‘03)

Chronically Metropolitan (starring Mary Louise Parker) – written/produced by Nick Schutt (‘02)

Saint Jane (starring Kelly Bishop) – directed by 5-time Emmy Winner Habib Azar (‘02)

Tallulah (Netflix, written and directed by Sian Heder (‘99)

The Call of Charlie (short, dir. Nick Spooner) – Roberta Valderrama (‘98)

The Magnificent Seven (dir. Antoine Fuqua) – Matt Bomer (‘01), Ethan Hawke

The Nice Guys (dir. Shane Black) – Matt Bomer (‘01)

Big Bear (dir. Joey Kern) – Pablo Schreiber (‘00)

Traces (dir. Matthew Currie Holmes) – Pablo Schreiber (‘00)

13 Hours (dir. Michael Bay) Pablo Schreiber (‘00)

Drunk Parents (dir. Fred Wolf) – Joe Manganiello (‘00)

Pee-wee’s Big Holiday (Netflix, dir. John Lee)  – Joe Manganiello (‘00)

Snowden (dir. Oliver Stone) Zachary Quinto (‘99)

Star Trek Beyond (dir. Justin Lin) – Zachary Quinto (‘99)

Tallulah (Netflix) – Tommar Wilson (‘98)

Fair Market Value (dir. Kevin Arbouet) – Tina Benko

A Woman, A Part (dir. Elizabeth Subrin) – Dagmara Dominczyk

The Founder (dir. John Lee Hancock) – Patrick Wilson (‘95)

The Conjuring 2 (dir. James Wan) – Patrick Wilson (‘95)

The Hollow Point (dir. Gonzalo Lopez-Gallego) – Patrick Wilson (‘95)

A Kind of Murder (dir. Andy Goddard) – Patrick Wilson (‘95)

Maudie (dir. Aisling Walsh) – Ethan Hawke

The Darkness (dir. Greg McClean) – Ming-na Wen (‘86)

Breakable You (dir. Andrew Wagner) – Holly Hunter (‘80)

Strange Weather (dir. Katherine Dieckmann) – Holly Hunter (‘80)

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (dir. Zack Snyder) – Holly Hunter (‘80)

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (dir. Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) – Cherry Jones (‘78)

The Secret Life of Pets (animated, dir. Chris Renaud, Yarrow Cheney) – Al Brooks (‘69)

Finding Dory (animated, dir. Andrew Stanton, Angus McLane) – Al Brooks (‘69)

The Promise (dir. Terry Geroge) – James Cromwell (‘64)

Cortex (dir. Ralph Soll) – Rene Auberjonois (‘62)

Blood Stripe (written, directed and starring Rene Auberjonois (‘62)

Certain Women (dir. Kelly Reichardt) – Rene Auberjonois (‘62)

 

TELEVISION

Outsiders (WGN) – McKenna Slone (‘17)

BrainDead (CBS) – Ryan Avalos (‘16)

Elementary  (CBS) – Jacob Brinskele (‘16)

Riverdale (CW) – Casey Cott (‘16)

Succession (HBO) – Molly Griggs (‘16)

Sweet/Vicious (MTV) – Amanda Leigh Jerry (‘16)

Truth Slash Fiction (indie) – Phillippe Arroyo (‘15)

UnREAL (Lifetime) – Denee Benton (‘15)

Colony (USA) – Kelsey Carthew (‘15)

Murder Among Friends (Investigation Discovery) – Scott Alda Coffey (‘15)

Red Oaks (Amazon) – Brady Dowad (‘15)

Exiled Out East (Web Series) – Brady Dowad (‘15)

Limitless (CBS) – Brady Dowad (‘15)

Law & Order (NBC) – Cathryn Dylan (‘15)

Law & Order (NBC) – Mitchell Edwards (‘15)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC) – Cathryn Dylan (‘15)

BrainDead (CBS) – Ben Edelman (‘15)

The Good Wife (CBS) – Ben Edelman (‘15)

The Path (Hulu) – David Patterson (‘15)

Broad City (Comedy Central) – Tsilala Brock (‘14)

A Girl is a Gun (web series) – Claire Chapelli (‘14)

Swipe Right (web series) – Claire Chapelli (‘14)

Dan is Dead (web series) – Claire Chapelli (‘14)

Conviction (ABC) – Carl Lundstedt (‘14)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC) – Carl Lundstedt (‘14)

Altered Carbon (Netflix) – Antonio Marziale (‘14)

Outsiders (WGN) – Thomas Constantine Moore (‘14)

The Deuce (HBO) – Brian Muller (‘14)

Blue Bloods (CBS) – Brian Muller (‘14)

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Brian Muller (‘14)

The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo (web series) – Antonio Marziale (‘14)

Blue Bloods (CBS) – Carter Redwood (‘14)

Sing It! (Youtube Red) – J.D. Phillips (‘14)

Disney Star Darlings (Disney Jr) – Sarah Nicole Robes (‘14)

The Good Wife (CBS) – Taylor Rose (‘14)

Pure Genius (CBS) – Taylor Rose (‘14)

Gotham (Fox) – Michelle Veintimilla (‘14)

Fuller House (Netflix) – Adam Hagenbuch (‘13)

Undateable (Hulu) – Adam Hagenbuch (‘13)

Switched at Birth (ABC Family) – Adam Hagenbuch (‘13)

Cooper Barrett’s Guide to Surviving Life (Fox) – Adam Hagenbuch (‘13)

Honeymoon from Hell (Lifetime) – Adam Hagenbuch (‘13)

Blank My Life (creator, web series) – Alex Spieth (‘13)

Z: The Beginning of Everything (Amazon) – Corey Cott (‘12)

The Interestings (Amazon) – Corey Cott (‘12)

Law & Order (NBC) – Corey Cott (‘12)

My Mother and Other Strangers (BBC) – Corey Cott (‘12)

Party Girl (Freeform) Ava Deluca-Verley (‘12)

Madoff (ABC miniseries) – Annie Heise (‘12)

The Blacklist (NBC) – Denver Milord (‘12)

Outsiders (WGN) – Denver Milord (‘12)

Full Circle (DirecTV) – Denver Milord (‘12)

Liv and Maddie (Disney) – Darren Bluestone (‘11)

Daredevil (Netflix) – Alex Falberg (‘11)

Baby Daddy (Freeform) – Mimi Gianopulos (‘11)

Relationship Status (go90) – Mimi Gianopulos (‘11)

Cooper Barrett’s Guide to Surviving Life (Fox) – Catherine Urbanek (‘11)

Dr. Ken (ABC) – Krista Marie Yu (‘11)

Elementary (CBS) – Peter Albrink (‘10)

Billy on the Street (TruTV, writer) – Frank Cappello (‘10)

Making History (Fox) – Ross Philips (‘10)

Halt and Catch Fire (AMC) – Ross Philips (‘10)

Love (Netflix) – Caitlin Kimball (‘10)

Angie Tribeca (TBS) – Caitlin Kimball (‘10)

Joey Mac Project (Pop) – Caitlin Kimball (‘10)

Billy on the Street (TruTV, writer) – Chase Newell (‘10)

The Blacklist (NBC) – Skye Scott (‘10)

Horace and Pete (web series) – Kyle Beltran (‘09)

The OA (Netflix) – Will Brill (‘09)

Person of Interest (CBS) Will Brill (‘09)

Master of None (Netflix) – Brittany Campbell (‘09)

She’s Gotta Have It (Netflix) – Brittany Campbell (‘09)

Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family) – Ian Harding (‘09)

The Magicians (SyFy) – Hale Appleman

Outsiders (WGN) – Jarid Faubel (‘08)

Big Bang Theory (CBS) – Amanda Payton (‘08)

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Patrick Cummings (‘07)

The Blacklist (NBC) – Patrick Cummings (‘07)

Z: The Beginning of Everything (Amazon) – Jordan Dean (‘07)

Younger (TV Land) – Craig de Lorenzo (‘07)

Deadly Sins (Investigation Discovery) – Liz Fenning (‘07)

Royal Pains (USA) – Antwayn Hopper (‘07)

The Knick (Cinemax) – Antwayn Hopper (‘07)

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Kristolyn Lloyd (‘07)

Sidetracked (web series) – Steve Mazurek (‘07)

Limitless (CBS) – Jeffrey Omura (‘07)

The Blacklist (NBC) – Jeffrey Omura (‘07)

The Interestings (Amazon pilot) – Jeffrey Omura (‘07)

Beauty and the Beast (CW) – Melissa Tang (‘07)

Zoobiquity (Fox pilot) – Melissa Tang (‘07)

Younger (TV Land) – Dan Amboyer (‘06)

The Deuce (HBO) – Kersti Bryan (‘06)

BrainDead (CBS) – Jack Carpenter (‘06)

Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (Netflix) – Jack Carpenter (‘06)

Untitled Strauss-Schulson Fogel Pilot (TBS pilot) – Jack Carpenter (‘06)

Barry (Netflix) – Anthony Carrigan (‘06)

Gotham (Fox) – Anthony Carrigan (‘06)

The Blacklist (NBC) – Anthony Carrigan (‘06)

Jessica Jones (Netflix) – Jesmille Darbouze (‘06)

The Mysteries of Laura (NBC) – Jesmille Darbouze (‘06)

The Detour (TBS) – Paloma Guzman (‘06)

Atlanta (FX) – Paloma Guzman (‘06)

Shades of Blue (NBC) – Paloma Guzman (‘06)

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Patina Miller (‘06)

Ray Donovan (Showtime) – Joanna Strapp (‘06)

Taken (NBC) – Gaius Charles (‘05)

Aquarius (NBC) – Gaius Charles (‘05)

Agents of SHIELD (ABC) – Gaius Charles (‘05)

Blindspot (NBC) – Gaius Charles (‘05)

The Blacklist (NBC) – Ethan Hova (‘05)

Westworld (HBO) – Demetrius Grosse (‘05)

Hawaii Five-0 (CBS) – Demetrius Grosse (‘05)

NCIS: New Orleans (CBS) – Demetrius Grosse (‘05)

Game of Silence (NBC) – Demetrius Grosse (‘05)

Conviction (ABC) – Susan Heyward (‘05)

Powers (Syfy) – Susan Heyward (‘05)

Vinyl (HBO) – Susan Heyward (‘05)

Unforgettable (CBS) – Susan Heyward (‘05)

Rogue (Audience) – Alexander Cendese (‘04)

Supergirl (CBS) – Alexander Cendese (‘04)

Elementary (CBS) – Alexander Cendese (‘04)

When We Rise (ABC miniseries) – Seth Fisher (‘04)

Masters of Sex (Showtime, writer/producer) – Seth Fisher (‘04)

Harley and the Davidsons (Discovery, writer/producer) – Seth Fisher (‘04)

The Deuce (HBO) – Van Hansis (‘04)

Ms. Guidance (web series) – Van Hansis (‘04)

BrainDead (CBS) – Megan Hilty (‘04)

Sofia the First (Disney Jr) – Megan Hilty (‘04)

Difficult People (Hulu) – Megan Hilty (‘04)

Girlfriend’s Guide to Divorce (Bravo) – Megan Hilty (‘04)

I Shudder (TV Land) – Megan Hilty (‘04)

The First Wives Club (TV Land) – Megan Hilty (‘04)

My Mother and Other Strangers (BBC) – Aaron Staton (‘04)

Ray Donovan (Showtime) – Aaron Staton (‘04)

Girlfriend’s Guide to Divorce (Bravo) – Aaron Staton (‘04)

Crashing (HBO) – Nicholas Webber (‘04)

LEGO Frozen Northern Lights (Disney Jr) – Josh Gad (‘03)

Sofia the First (Disney Jr) – Josh Gad (‘03)

Life in Pieces (CBS) – Josh Groban

The Young and the Restless (CBS) – Angela Lin (‘03)

American Housewife (ABC) – Katy Mixon (‘03)

Mike & Molly (CBS) – Katy Mixon (‘03)

Cassius and Clay (animated, FXX) – Katy Mixon (‘03)

Citizen (Hulu pilot) – Nick Schutt (‘02)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW) – Michael McMillian (‘02)

Hawaii Five-0 (CBS) – Michael McMillian (‘02)

NCIS (CBS) – Michael McMillian (‘02)

Still the King (CMT) – producer Zac Halley (‘02)

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX) – Matt Bomer (‘01)

The Last Tycoon (Amazon) – Matt Bomer (‘01)

Mom (CBS) – Joe Manganiello (‘00)

Prototype (SyFy) – Cote de Pablo (‘00)

The Jim Gaffigan Show (TV Land) – Zachary Quinto (‘99)

Vinyl (HBO) – Tina Benko

NCIS: New Orleans (CBS) – Tina Benko

The New Girl (Fox) – David Hornsby (‘98)

Baskets (FX) – David Hornsby (‘98)

It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX, actor, writer, producer) – David Hornsby (‘98)

Regal Academy (Nickelodeon) – Rebecca Soler (‘98)

World of Winx (Netflix) – Rebecca Soler (‘98)

Winx Club (Netflix) – Rebecca Soler (‘98)

Elementary (CBS) – Tommar Wilson (‘98)

Beyond (Freeform) – Roberta Valderama

Late Bloomers (The Chloe and Sage Chronicles) Roberta Valderama

American Horror Story (FX) – Frederick Koehler (‘97)

Major Crimes (TNT) – Frederick Koehler (‘97)

Rosewood (Fox) – Frederick Koehler (‘97)

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Dusty Brown (‘97)

Guber: Ride Share Stories (web series) – James Babson (‘96)

Pure Genius (CBS) – Lourdes Benedict (‘96)

Younger (TV Land) – Sutton Foster

Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (Netflix) – Sutton Foster

The Good Wife (CBS) – Sutton Foster

Mad Dogs (Sky1) – Sutton Foster

Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (Netflix) – Christian Borle (‘95)

Suits (USA) – Gabriel Macht (‘94)

General HospitalMaura West (‘94)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW) – Donna Lynne Champlin (‘93)

Blue Bloods (CBS) – Felicia Bell (‘92)

Billions (Showtime) – Felicia Bell (‘92)

Elementary (CBS) – Felicia Bell (‘92)

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Renee Elise Goldsberry (‘92)

I Shudder (TV Land) – Renee Elise Goldsberry (‘92)

High Maintenance (HBO) – Erik Jensen (‘92)

Mr. Robot (USA) – Erik Jensen (‘92)

Chicago PD (NBC) – Erik Jensen (‘92)

The Get Down (Netflix) – Billy Porter (‘91)

Broken (ABC pilot) – Blaire Underwood (‘88)

Quantico (ABC) – Blaire Underwood (‘88)

The Lion Guard (Disney) – Blaire Underwood (‘88)

Sofia the First (Disney Jr) – Blaire Underwood (‘88)

Agents of SHIELD (ABC) – Blaire Underwood (‘88)

The Good Wife (CBS) – Blaire Underwood (‘88)

Agents of SHIELD (ABC) – Ming-na Wen (‘86)

NCIS (CBS) – Laura San Giacomo (‘84)

Recovery Road (ABC Family) – Laura San Giacomo (‘84)

11.22.63 (Hulu) – Tonya Pinkins

Gotham (Fox) – Tonya Pinkins

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Tonya Pinkins

Law & Order: SVU (NBC) – Tamara Tunie (‘81)

Zoo (CBS) – Tamara Tunie (‘81)

The Red Road (SundanceTV) – Tamara Tunie (‘81)

Chicago Fire (NBC) – Tamara Tunie (‘81)

Outsiders (WGN) – Laurie Klatscher (‘79)

Transparent (Amazon) – Cherry Jones (‘78)

Black Mirror (Netflix) – Cherry Jones (‘78)

11.22.63 (Hulu) – Cherry Jones (‘78)

Mercy Street (PBS) – Cherry Jones (‘78)

The Good Place (NBC) – Ted Danson (‘72)

CSI: Cyber (CBS) – Ted Danson (‘72)

Transparent (Amazon) – Judith Light (‘71)

Better Call Saul (AMC) – Michael McKean (‘69)

Drunk History (Comedy Central) – Michael McKean (‘69)

Spongebob Squarepants (Nickelodeon) – Michael McKean (‘69)

The Young Pope (HBO) – James Cromwell (‘64)

Madam Secretary (CBS) – Rene Auberjonois (‘62)

 

THEATER

Royale (City Theater Pittsburgh) – Siddiq Saunderson (‘17)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Two River Theater) – Chante Adams (‘16)

Steubenville (tour) – Molly Griggs (‘16)

Ultimate Beauty Bible (Page 73) – Molly Griggs (‘16)

Beautiful (Broadway National Tour) Erika Olson (‘16

In The Heights (Theater Under the Stars) – Phillippe Arroyo (‘15)

Into the Woods (Fiasco National Tour) – Phillippe Arroyo (‘15)

The Great Comet (Broadway) – Denee Benton (‘15)

The Sunrise Club (Los Angeles Theater Center) – Kelsey Carthew (‘15)

The Imaginary Invalid (A Noise Within!) – Kelsey Carthew (‘15)

Book of Mormon (Broadway National Tour) – Veladya Chapman (‘15)

A View from the Bridge (Center Theater Group) – Brady Dowad (‘15)

I’m Gonna Pray for You So Hard (Pittsburgh Playhouse) – Cathryn Dylan (‘15)

Significant Other (Roundabout) – Ben Edelman (‘15)

Hamilton (Chicago) – Jean Floradin (‘15)

Breeders: A Comedy (Dixon Place) – Luke LaMontagne (‘15)

How You Kiss Me is Not How I Like to be Kissed (NY Fringe) – Olivia Lemmon (‘15)

The Secret Garden (Shakespeare Theater DC) – Maya Maniar (‘15)

Laura and the Sea (O’Neill Center workshop) – Austin James Murray (‘15)

The Square Root of Three Sisters (Arts & Ideas Festival, New Haven) – Austin James Murray (‘15)

Les Liaisons Dangerueuses (Broadway) – David Patterson (‘15)

My Heart is the Drum (Village Theater Seattle) – Joell Weil (‘15)

Fun Home (Broadway) – Madeline Wolf (‘15)

Breeders: A Comedy (Dixon Place) – Annie Yokom (‘15)

Wicked (Broadway) – Michael Campayno (‘14)

October Sky (Old Globe) – Kyle Selig (‘14)

Dirty Dancing (National tour) – Jesse Carrey-Beaver (‘13)

The Producers (Papermill Playhouse) – Jesse Carrey-Beaver (‘13)

BAZ: Star-Crossed-Love (For the Record) – Olivia Harris (‘13)

My Brother’s Girlfriend (improv team) – Brian Morabito (‘13)

The Big Booth With Brian and Dan (stand up show) – Brian Morabito (‘13)

American Players Theater 2015-16 SeasonAidaa Peerzada (‘13)

Between Riverside and Crazy (Steppenwolf) – Aidaa Peerzada (‘13)

Fiddler on the Roof (Broadway) – Nick Rehberger (‘13)

Avenue Q (Off-Broadway) – Mari Riche (‘13)

Steubenville (tour) – Alex Spieth (‘13)

Pride and Prejudice (Cincinatti Playhouse) – Katya Stepanova (‘13)

An Enemy of the People (Barrington Stage) – Katya Stepanova (‘13)

Crimes of the Heart (Triad Stage) – Katya Stepanova (‘13)

We Are Pussy Riot (Contemporary American Theater Festival) – Katya Stepanova (‘13)

Houseworld (Contemporary American Theater Festival) – Katya Stepanova (‘13)

Love, Love, Love (Roundabout) – Dylan Wallach (‘13)

Rocky Horror (Cygnet Theatre) – Michael Cusimano (‘12)

American Rhythm (Lambs Players Theater) – Michael Cusimano (‘12)

Last Night in Town (San Diego Musical Theater) – Michael Cusimano (‘12)

Book of Mormon (Broadway) – Grey Henson (‘12)

Wicked (Broadway National Tour) – Emily Koch (‘12)

Proof (WOW Cafe Theatre) – David Andrew Laws (‘12)

Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hamlet Isn’t Dead) – David Andrew Laws (‘12)

Merchant of Venice (director, Hamlet Isn’t Dead) – David Andrew Laws (‘12)

Terms of Endearment (The Directors Company) – Denver Milord (‘12)

From Here to Eternity (Fingerlakes Musical Theater Festival) – Noah Plomgren (‘12)

Finding Neverland (Broadway National Tour) – Noah Plomgren (‘12)

Cabaret (Music Circus) – Kaleigh Cronin (‘11)

Fiddler on the Roof (Broadway) – Tess Primack (‘11)

Pericles (Theater for a New Audience) Alex Falberg (‘11)

The Hunter and the Bear (member, PigPen Theatre, on tour)  Alex Falberg (‘11)

Pericles (Theater for a New Audience) Ben Ferguson (‘11)

The Hunter and the Bear (member, PigPen Theatre, on tour)  Ben Ferguson (‘11)

Pericles (Theater for a New Audience) Curtis Gillen (‘11)

The Hunter and the Bear (member, PigPen Theatre, on tour)  Curtis Gillen (‘11)

Pericles (Theater for a New Audience) Ryan Melia (‘11)

The Hunter and the Bear (member, PigPen Theatre, on tour)  Ryan Melia (‘11)

Pericles (Theater for a New Audience) Matt Nuernberger (‘11)

The Hunter and the Bear (member, PigPen Theatre, on tour)  Matt Nuernberger (‘11)

Pericles (Theater for a New Audience) Arya Shahi (‘11)

The Hunter and the Bear (member, PigPen Theatre, on tour)  Arya Shahi (‘11)

Pericles (Theater for a New Audience) Dan Weschler (‘11)

The Hunter and the Bear (member, PigPen Theatre, on tour)  Dan Weschler (‘11)

Company (Writers Theater Chicago) – Bernie Balbot (‘10)

Of Mice and Men (Milwaukee Repertory Theater) – Bernie Balbot (‘10)

Of Mice and Men (Arizona Theatre Company) – Bernie Balbot (‘10)

To Protect Serve and Understand (Irondale) – Bekie Berkman Rivera (‘10)

ArtBuffet (Irondale) – Bekie Berkman Rivera (‘10)

Wicked (Broadway National Tour) – Amanda Jane Cooper (‘10)

Mamma Mia (Paramount Theater Aurora, IL) – Nick Cosgrove (‘10)

Sex with Strangers (City Theater Pittsburgh) – Nick Ducassi (‘10)

Playing with Fire (Goldcat in Williamsburg) – Nick Ducassi (‘10)

Cabaret (Music Circus) – Hunter Herdlicka (‘10)

The Glass Menagerie (Sierra Madre Playhouse) – Ross Philips (‘10)

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Antaeus Theatre Company) – Ross Philips (‘10)

Holiday Inn (Broadway) – Lora Lee Gayer (‘10)

Aladdin (Broadway) – Daisy Hobbs (‘10)

Half Moon Bay (Lesser America) – John McKetta (‘10)

The Laramie Project (director, Bedford, NH) – Skye Scott (‘10)

BAZ: Star-Crossed-Love (For The Record) – Hunter Seagroves (‘10)

Cock (Kinetic) – Erika Strasburg (‘10)

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (barebones) – Erika Strasburg (‘10)

Three Days in the Country (Kinetic) – Erika Strasburg (‘10)

A Musical Christmas Carol (Pittsburgh CLO) – Erika Strasburg (‘10)

An Inspector Calls (Pioneer Theatre) – Katie Wieland (‘10)

1599 (Irondale) – Katie Wieland (‘10)

Three Days in the Country (Kinetic) – Katie Wieland (‘10)

The Cherry Orchard (Broadway) – Kyle Beltran (‘09)

Jekyl and Hyde (International Tour) – Zach Berger (‘09)

The Bodyguard: The Musical (Paper Mill Playhouse) – Jarid Faubel (‘08)

War Paint (Goodman Theatre) – Steffanie Leigh (‘09)

Pip’s Island (immersive children’s theater piece) – Nick Lehane (‘09)

Twelfth Night (artistic director, Esperance Theater Company) – Charlie Murphy (‘09)

The Christians (Mark Taper Forum) – Larry Powell (‘09)

Father Comes Home From the Wars  – Larry Powell (‘09)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (asst. Director, Center Theater Group) – Larry Powell (‘09)

Seared (San Francisco Playhouse) – Larry Powell (‘09)

The Mountaintop (recording, LA Theatreworks) – Larry Powell (‘09)

The Mousetrap (Arts Center of Coastal Carolina) – Ethan Saks (‘09)

Pride and Prejudice (Arts Center of Coastal Carolina) – Ethan Saks (‘09)

Peribanez (Quantum Theatre) –  Ethan Saks (‘09)

Brief Encounter (Provincetown Playhouse) – Brendan Chambers (‘08)

Candide (New York City Opera) – Barrett Davis (‘08)

Colorado Shakespeare Festival 2015-16 SeasonLindsay Kyler (‘08)

In Transit (Broadway) – Erin Mackey

South Pacific (Guthrie) – Erin Mackey

Tuck Everlasting (Broadway) – Robert Lenzi (‘08)

The Little Mermaid (La Mirada) – Tro Shaw (‘08)

Hamilton (Broadway National Tour) – Mathenee Treco (‘08)

Kinky Boots (Broadway National Tour) – Joseph Anthony Byrd (‘07)

Bright Star (Broadway) – Patrick Cummings (‘07)

This Is How It Ends (Summer Shorts at 59E59) – Patrick Cummings (‘07)

American Psycho (Broadway) – Jordan Dean (‘07)

King Charles III (Chicago Shakespeare) – Jordan Dean (‘07)

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (producer, Broadway National Tour) – Kevin Emrick (‘07)

No Man’s Land (producer, West End) – Kevin Emrick (‘07)

The Present (producer, Broadway) – Kevin Emrick (‘07)

Where Storms Are Born (Williamstown) – Antwayn Hopper (‘07)

Les Miserables (Broadway) – Devin Ilaw (‘07)

Wicked (Broadway) – Kara Lindsay (‘07)

Mary Poppins (North Carolina Theater) – Kara Lindsay (‘07)

Dear Evan Hansen (Broadway and Second Stage) – Kristolyn Lloyd (‘07)

Hamlet (Public Theater) – Kristolyn Lloyd (‘07)

Where Storms Are Born (Williamstown) – Kristolyn Lloyd (‘07)

BAZ: Star Crossed Lovers (designer, For The Record) – Steve Mazurek (‘07)

House Rules (Ma-Yi Theater) – Jeffrey Omura (‘07)

Hamlet (Public Theater) – Jeffrey Omura (‘07)

Squash (The Flea) – Dan Amboyer (‘06)

Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Broadway) – Raffi Barsoumian (‘06)

Martin Luther On Trial (Pearl Theater) – Kersti Bryan (‘06)

BAZ: Star Crossed Lovers (artistic director, For The Record) – Anderson Davis (‘06)

The Norman Conquests (Northern Stage, Dorset, Weston Playhouse) – Ashton Heyl (‘06)

Les Miserables (Broadway) – Andrew Kober (‘06)

Sousatzka (Toronto, Broadway-bound) – Sara Ford (‘05)

Cats (Broadway) – Sara Ford (‘05)

Phantom of the Opera (Broadway) – Sara Ford (‘05)

Waitress (Broadway) – Drew Gehling (‘05)

Guards at the Taj (Wooly Mammoth) – Ethan Hova (‘05)

Cock (Kinetic Theater) – Ethan Hova (‘05)

Arab Voice Festival (Abu Dhabi) – Ethan Hova (‘05)

Daddy Long Legs (Off Broadway) – Will Reynolds (‘05)

Producing Artistic Director, Intiman TheaterAndrew Russell (‘05)

Noises Off (Broadway) – J.D. Goldblatt (‘04)

Doctor Zhivago (Broadway) – J.D. Goldblatt (‘04)

An American in Paris (Broadway) – Matt Scott (‘04)

The Groundlings (improv theater) – Emily Wahlund (‘04)

A Star Has Burnt My Eye (BAM) – Nicholas Webber (‘04)

Realpolitik (Teatre de I’Enjolit at Temporada Alta Theater Festival) – Jenny Beacraft (‘03)

The Great Comet (Broadway) – Josh Groban

Hamilton (Broadway) – Leslie Odom, Jr. (‘03)

Hamilton (Broadway) – Rory O’Malley (‘03)

Peter and the Starcatcher (Actors Theater of Louisville) – Ben Pelteson (‘03)

Dracula (Actors Theater of Louisville) – Ben Pelteson (‘03)

You on the Moors Now (The Hypocrites) – Tien Doman (‘02)

Shuffle Along (Broadway) – Leo Ash Evens (‘02)

Mary Poppins (North Shore Music Theatre) – Molly Garner (‘02)

Secret Stages Music Festival (creative director) Birmingham, AL) – Sam George (‘02)

Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare Theater DC) – Telly Leung (‘02)

In Transit (Broadway) – Telly Leung (‘02)

Allegiance (Broadway) – Telly Leung (‘02)

Hamilton (Broadway) – Gregory Treco (‘02)

Hamilton (Broadway) – Renee Elise Goldsberry

Smokefall (MCC) – Zachary Quinto (‘99)

The Cherry Orchard (Broadway) – Tina Benko

Sweet Charity (Signature Theater) – Sutton Foster

Some Brighter Distance (City Theater) – Matthew Stocke (‘95)

Falsettos (Broadway) – Christian Borle (‘95)

Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare in the Park/Public) – Donna Lynne Champlin (‘93)

Into the Woods (Theater Under the Stars) – Emily Skinner (‘92)

Shuffle Along (Broadway) – Billy Porter (‘91)

Into the Woods (Theater Under the Stars) – Jim Stanek

American Son (Barrington Stage) – Tamara Tunie (‘91)

Therese Raquin (Broadway) – Judith Light (‘71)

All the Ways to Say I Love You (MCC) – Judith Light (‘71)

 

11Dec/16

NYDAC Holiday Party 12/12!

The NYDAC Holiday Party is Monday!
Hope to see you there.

Come join Carnegie Mellon’s NY Drama Alumni Clan at the
59th annual Holiday Party. Raise a toast in holiday cheer as alumni from all years celebrate the end of 2016!


When: Monday, Dec. 12, 20167:00pm and on…

Where: Stitch Bar & Lounge: 247 W 37th Street (btwn. 7th/8th Avenue)

We have their second floor bar reserved. Cash Food/Bar.

If you have any questions, please feel free to email us at NYDAC.Contact@gmail.com

03Apr/16

Who we are

We are a conduit:

for Carnegie Mellon School of Drama alumnus residing in the New York tri state area and beyond.

We host events:

ranging from the annual holiday party, to summer picnics. We get the word out about your shows, and introduce you to things you might not had heard of.

We support each other:

NYDAC is focused on connecting alumni old and new, to contribute to an already thriving arts community in New York City.